Paradise Valley Legistar Banner
[…] TO: Mayor Collins and Town Council Members

FROM: Kevin Burke, Town Manager
Duncan Miller, Town Clerk

DATE: December 1, 2016

DEPARTMENT: Town Manager

Staff Contact Duncan Miller, 480-348-3610
End

AGENDA TITLE:
Title
Discussion of Financial Disclosure Requirements for Elected Officials
Body


SUMMARY STATEMENT:
In 1974, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. ?38-541-545; Standards for Financial Disclosure. Section 38-545 states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any law, charter or ordinance to the contrary, every incorporated city or town or county shall by ordinance, rule, resolution or regulation adopt standards of financial disclosure consistent with the provisions of this chapter applicable to local public officers.

The Town of Paradise Valley adopted the disclosure requirement by Ordinance Number 89 in 1974 and amended the ordinance in 1977 and 1983.